DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

This data protection statement applies to the Jakobs Dagar app and the realisation of electronic services.

In this data protection statement, we go through why we process your personal data and what your rights are in the processing of your personal data when you visit our websites, contact us and use our products.

We respect your privacy and undertake to protect your personal data in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act.

This privacy statement was most recently updated on 9.6.2023.

1. Personal Data Controller

Finn Jakobstad r.f. (hereinafter “we”, “us” or “Finn Jakobstad”)
Corporate ID number: 0181707-1
Storgatan 11
68600 Jakobstad
FINLAND

Phone number:
+358 40 840 2949

Website:
https://jakobsdagar.fi

The contact person for the personal data controller is Tessa Valla (finn.jakobstad@multi.fi).

2. Name of the register

Jakobs Dagar-appens register (hereinafter “Register”).

3. Purpose of processing personal data and scope of processing

We collect, store and process personal data in our Register only for the purposes that we have defined in advance and we always ensure that we have a legal basis for storing and processing personal data.

The personal data in our Register is primarily used to offer products, customer communication, business planning and development, management, the maintenance and development of customer relationships and the improvement of user experiences. Regarding the improvement of user experiences, this primarily refers to the maintenance and development of the webpages in order to ensure that the webpages are functional (more information about cookies can be found later in the document).

The processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of your consent, completion of an order and thus the conclusion of a contract, compliance with legal obligations (such as bookkeeping and taxation) and our legitimate interests.

When it comes to marketing our products or other information about our company, the processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest to promote our business and nurture customer relationships.

The processing of personal data is based on our legitimate interest to nurture customer relationships and gain new customers.

In connection with contact requests via, for example, various social media channels such as Facebook and Instagram as well as via email, text messages and the communication tools like WhatsApp, we undertake not to process any sensitive data through these various social media channels.

When you, as a user of different channels on social media, have accepted the terms of use for the respective channel and use the channel in question, you are the data controller. We are not responsible for your personal data as a registered user of one or more channels on social media and thus do not commit to protecting such information.

4. Data we collect

The Jakobs Dagar app doesn’t collect any data.

5. Who we share the collected data with

The Jakobs Dagar app doesn’t collect any data.

6. This is how long we store collected data

The Jakobs Dagar app doesn’t collect any data.

7. The users have full control over their data

The users have full control over their data. This means, for example, that you have the right at any time to request a statement of what data we possess regarding the user. You also have the right to request that the data be deleted.

As a starting point, there is no cost attached to exercising the rights you have as a data subject. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if the request is repetitive in nature or manifestly unfounded or unreasonable.

If you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject, please contact finn.jakobstad@multi.fi.

8. How we protect collected data

By taking organisational and technical measures, we ensure we ensure that all your data is safe, protected from unauthorised processing and not destroyed, deleted, altered or unlawfully transferred. The software that powers the site is continually updated to address security vulnerabilities that are revealed over time.

Persons who process personal data are obligated to maintain professional secrecy and confidentiality. The data is stored in databases, which are protected by usernames and passwords and technically protected by firewalls.

9. Contact

Enquiries relating to this data protection statement/privacy policy may be sent to the person named at the beginning of this document.

Contact details of the supervisory authority:

Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto (Information Commissioner’s Office)

Visiting address: Lintulahdenkuja 4, 00530 Helsinki
Postal address: P.O. Box 800, 00531 Helsinki, Finland
Switchboard: 029 566 6700
Registry Office: 029 566 6768